Alternatives

Best Exa alternatives for AI search and page content (2026)

Kevin Wang
Kevin Wang
Founder, AnyAPI · October 21, 2026
web-search-apiai-agentscomparisonapi
Exa vs AnyAPI
Key findings
  • If your agent searches by description, stay on Exa. On 10 queries like "startups building AI agents for accounting firms", 83 of Exa's 100 results were the things asked for, against 33 of 87 Google results, which leaned on roundups and forum threads.
  • If it looks up facts, Google results answer just as often for far less. Both found the answer to all 10 lookup questions. Exa's search is $4 to $7 per 1,000; AnyAPI's Google search is $0.50 per 1,000.
  • Exa now includes the text of the first ten results in that price, so an agent that reads most of the pages it finds pays about the same or less on Exa than it would searching and scraping separately.
  • Exa vs Tavily: Exa is the cheaper of the two. Tavily's basic search is $8 per 1,000 on pay as you go, against $7 for Exa's default search and $4 for its fastest.

Built on AnyAPI

448 scraping and data APIs behind one key.

Every endpoint in this post is one call away. Pay per request in USD from a prepaid wallet, with automatic failover when a provider breaks. No subscription, no card to start.

Get ~160 free requests$0.10 of credit on signup.

Your agent asks Exa for "companies that make compostable coffee pods" a few hundred times a day, reads the text that comes back, and moves on. That's what Exa was built for. Then the bill shows most of those calls were plain lookups, a port number or a CEO's name, priced the same as the hard ones.

Exa is a search engine run for AI apps instead of people. It crawls the web into its own index and matches queries by meaning, so a description of the page you want works as well as keywords. On October 2, 2026, I sent the same 20 queries through Exa's free keyless MCP server and through AnyAPI's Google search, read 20 of the pages that came back through both, and priced five more search APIs from their own pages.

Here's where Exa is the right call, what its jobs cost elsewhere, the test, Exa vs Tavily, and five other options.

Where is Exa strong?

If your queries describe a kind of thing rather than name it, Exa does something the other options here don't. Most search APIs return what a search engine ranks for your words. Exa returns pages that match what you described.

Exa's endpoint pricing on October 2, 2026, per 1,000 requests with up to 10 results: Instant Search $4, Fast or Auto Search $7, Deep Search $12, Deep-Reasoning Search $15, Contents $1 per 1,000 pages, Monitors $15, Answer $5. Agent effort levels run from Minimal at $0.012 to X-high at $1.00 a request.
Exa's endpoint and agent prices on October 2, 2026. Search prices cover up to ten results with their page text.
  • Search by meaning. Exa builds its own search models, and its docs tell you to "describe the ideal page, not keywords." A query like "open source vector databases written in Rust" comes back as repos and project pages instead of articles about them.
  • Its own index. Exa's FAQ says the index tracks 1.4 trillion URLs and serves 100 billion pages, crawled by its own bot. It also has company, people, and research paper indexes you can filter to.
  • Page text comes with the search. Since March 3, 2026, every search includes the text and highlights of the first ten results at no extra charge. Exa's fastest search, Instant, is $4 per 1,000 with that text; the default Auto is $7.
  • Research in one call. Deep Search ($12 to $15 per 1,000) runs several searches and returns structured answers with citations. The Agent API runs longer research and list building, from $0.012 a run at minimal effort to $1.00 at X-high.
  • Speed. Exa's page puts search latency between 180 milliseconds and 1 second. Through its MCP server, my 20 searches took a median of 1.4 seconds.

Exa's free tier is generous too: $10 of credit every month plus a $10 bonus when you finish onboarding, no payment method needed. Its docs say that's up to 2,500 Instant searches.

Exa cons:

  • Pricier than Google results for plain lookups
  • Find Similar, the "more pages like this URL" endpoint, is deprecated; its docs now point you to a search that describes the page
  • Websets needs its own paid plan with separate credits, and its rates sit on a billing page you only see after signing in

Exa pricing: Pay as you go from prepaid credits; search $4 (Instant), $7 (Fast and Auto), $12 (Deep), $15 (Deep-Reasoning) per 1,000 requests with up to 10 results and their text; $1 per 1,000 for each result above 10; Contents $1 per 1,000 pages per content type; Answer $5 per 1,000; Agent $0.012 to $1.00 a run; $10 free credit a month

If your agent mostly finds companies, people, papers, or projects from a description, keep Exa and skip the rest of this page. If a lot of its searches are lookups, keep going.

Where does paying per request win?

Many agent searches are lookups: "what's the rate limit on this API", "who runs this company". The answer is in the first few Google snippets, which cost a fraction of an Exa search.

What does each Exa job cost elsewhere?

Exa's prices are from its pricing page on October 2, 2026.

JobExaAnyAPI, paying per request
Search, about 10 results$4.00 to $7.00 per 1,000, page text included$0.50 per 1,000, titles and snippets (Google search)
Read a known URL$1.00 per 1,000 pages per content type$0.70 per 1,000 pages as markdown (web scrape)
Cited answer to a question$5.00 per 1,000$2.00 (Google AI Mode) or $5.55 (Perplexity) per 1,000
Sites like this oneDeprecated; describe the page in a search$0.00167 a call for up to 20 similar domains (similar sites)
Long research runs and list building$0.012 to $1.00 a runNo direct equivalent

At 100,000 searches a month, that's $400 on Exa Instant or $700 on Auto, against $50.00 for Google results.

What did 20 real queries show?

On October 2, 2026, the same 20 queries went to both. Ten described a kind of thing, the way Exa's docs say to write queries: "startups building humanoid robots for warehouse work", "nonprofits funding malaria vaccine research", "GitHub repositories for web scraping with Playwright in Python". Ten were lookups with one checkable answer, like Redis's default port or who wrote "Attention Is All You Need".

Exa's side ran through its keyless MCP server, ten results a query; Google's through AnyAPI's google.search. For the descriptive queries, I marked each result as a hit when the page belonged to one of the things asked for: a company's own site, a project's repo, the paper, the newsletter. Roundups, Reddit threads, videos, and news stories about one company didn't count.

Query set ExaGoogle results via AnyAPI
10 descriptive queries: results returned10087
Results that were the thing asked for8333
Queries where that engine had more hits10 of 100 of 10
10 lookups: answer in the returned text10 of 1010 of 10
Text returned per search, median17,000 characters of page highlights1,900 characters of titles and snippets
Charged for all 20 searchesFree tier (list price $0.14 at Auto)$0.0104
Exa, 100 results: 83%83%Exa, 100 resultsGoogle results via AnyAPI, 87 results: 38%38%Google results via AnyAPI, 87 results
Share of results that were the thing the query asked for, across 10 descriptive queries on October 2, 2026. Exa returned 10 results a query; Google returned 8 or 9 organic results.

The widest gap was on "startups building AI agents for accounting firms": all ten Exa results were company sites. Google's first page had two, Basis and FloQast, next to a Y Combinator directory, a Reddit thread, two listicles, a vendor's blog post, and a news story. For finding things from a description, Exa is clearly better.

For lookups, it didn't matter. Both engines carried the answer to all ten questions in what they returned, and the Google side cost $0.0104 for all 20 searches, including two that a backup source answered at $0.0007.

What does reading the pages cost?

Exa sends page text with every search. With Google results, you scrape the pages you want in a second call. I sent 20 of the result URLs through AnyAPI's web.scrape and through Exa's fetch tool. Both returned text for all 20.

Exa's text was shorter, a median of about 10,000 characters a page against 24,000, and left out the navigation and links. On an arXiv abstract page it sent the full paper. The 20 pages cost $0.01455, nineteen at $0.0007 and one Forbes page that a backup source answered at $0.00125.

That makes the math depend on how many pages your agent opens. Scrape five of the ten results and searching plus scraping comes to about what Exa Instant costs. Scrape all ten and Exa's default search comes out a little cheaper. The saving is in the searches where your agent reads the snippet and stops.

What does one call look like?

Here's the accounting query through AnyAPI's Google search, charged $0.0005 on October 2, 2026, with the first three of its results:

curl -sS -X POST https://api.getanyapi.com/v1/run/google.search \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $ANYAPI_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"query":"startups building AI agents for accounting firms"}'
{
  "costUsd": 0.0005,
  "output": {
    "data": {
      "query": "startups building AI agents for accounting firms",
      "results": [
        { "position": 1, "title": "Basis | AI Agents for Accounting", "link": "https://www.getbasis.ai/" },
        { "position": 2, "title": "Finance and Accounting Startups funded by ...", "link": "https://www.ycombinator.com/companies/industry/finance-and-accounting" },
        { "position": 3, "title": "I built an AI agent for Accountants", "link": "https://www.reddit.com/r/Accounting/comments/1i3haj6/i_built_an_ai_agent_for_accountants" }
      ]
    }
  }
}

Each result also carries a snippet. To read a page, send its URL to web.scrape with "formats": ["markdown"]; the Trigger.dev post on upgrading a 56 TB database came back as markdown for $0.0007.

For a cited answer instead of links, google.ai_mode takes a question and returns Google's AI Mode answer and any sources it cites. It answered all ten lookup questions correctly at $0.0007 each that day ($0.002 a call now); one first attempt timed out and wasn't charged, and the retry answered.

What if the cheapest source fails?

AnyAPI's Google search, web scrape, and Google AI Mode each have more than one source. Your call goes to the cheapest first; if it errors, the next answers in the same request, and a failed call costs nothing.

AnyAPI's Web Scrape API page on October 2, 2026: five interchangeable sources. Bison serves first with 76.8% of 48,295 calls at $0.70 per 1,000 requests; four backups charge $1.00 to $1.50 per 1,000.
AnyAPI's web scrape sources on October 2, 2026. The first source takes most calls; a backup answers when it can't, at a higher price.

A rescued call costs more, up to $0.0015 for a page and $0.002 for a search. That's still under Exa's Instant price for a search, $0.004.

Tavily is the other search API built for AI agents, and the one Exa gets compared with most. Both return results with page text in one call, so for most agents the difference is price.

Tavily's credits page on October 2, 2026: Researcher 1,000 credits free, Project 4,000 for $30, Bootstrap 15,000 for $100, Startup 38,000 for $220, Growth 100,000 for $500, pay as you go at $0.008 a credit; basic search costs 1 credit and advanced search 2.
Tavily's credits page on October 2, 2026. A basic search is one credit, $0.008 on pay as you go.
ExaTavily
1,000 searches, pay as you go$4.00 (Instant) to $7.00 (Auto)$8.00 basic, $16.00 advanced
Page textFirst ten results includedIncluded with include_raw_content
Read a known URL$1.00 per 1,000 pages$1.60 per 1,000 pages (basic extract, 5 per credit)
Research endpointDeep Search $12 to $15 per 1,000; Agent $0.012 to $1.00 a runResearch, 4 to 250 credits a request ($0.032 to $2.00)
Monthly plansNone; enterprise contracts for volume$30 to $500 a month, down to $0.005 a credit
Free$10 a month plus a $10 bonus1,000 credits a month
OwnershipExa LabsAgreed to be acquired by Nebius in February 2026

On list prices, Exa is cheaper per search. Tavily's $500 Growth plan brings a basic search to $0.005, still above Exa Instant and below Exa Auto. Pick Tavily if you want a monthly plan with a fixed bill or already use its extract and crawl endpoints. For the full Tavily comparison, including a 20-question test against Google results, see the best Tavily alternatives.

Other Exa alternatives worth a look

A handful of APIs do part of what Exa does. They differ in what they search, whether page text comes with it, and how they bill. Prices are from each vendor's own page on October 2, 2026.

ServiceHow you payPer 1,000 searchesPage text in the searchFree to try
ParallelPer request$1.00 (Turbo, Fast) to $5.00 (Basic, Advanced)Compressed excerpts5,000 requests a month
Perplexity Search APIPer request$1.00 (Fast) or $5.00Raw search resultsNot shown on the pricing page
Brave Search APIPer request, prepaid$5.00Snippets plus extra LLM context$5 of credit a month
FirecrawlMonthly credit plans$7.60 on the $19 Hobby planScraping each result is 1 more credit1,000 credits a month
TavilyCredits, plans or pay as you go$8.00 basicYes, at no extra credit1,000 credits a month
AnyAPIPer call, prepaid wallet$0.50No; scrape pages at $0.70 per 1,000A small starting balance
ExaPer request, prepaid$4.00 to $7.00Yes, first ten results$10 a month
AnyAPI Google search: $0.50$0.50AnyAPIGoogle searchParallel Fast: $1.00$1.00ParallelFastPerplexity Fast: $1.00$1.00PerplexityFastExa Instant: $4.00$4.00ExaInstantBrave: $5.00$5.00BraveExa Auto: $7.00$7.00Exa AutoFirecrawl Hobby: $7.60$7.60FirecrawlHobbyTavily basic: $8.00$8.00Tavilybasic
Price of 1,000 searches of about ten results each, cheapest self-serve rate, October 2, 2026. Exa and Tavily include page text in that price; the others return snippets or excerpts. Firecrawl is 2 credits a search on the $19 Hobby plan.

Parallel

Parallel's Search API prices on October 2, 2026, per 1,000 requests with 10 results: Turbo $1, about 0.2 seconds; Fast $1, about 0.7 seconds; Basic $5, about 1 second; Advanced $5, about 3 seconds; $1 per 1,000 additional results.
Parallel's Search API prices on October 2, 2026. Its two fast tiers are $1 per 1,000 requests.

If you want Exa's product line at a lower search price, Parallel is the closest match: a Search API with compressed excerpts, an Extract API for page contents, a Task API for deep research, and a FindAll API that lists every entity matching a query, its take on Websets.

Turbo and Fast searches are $1 per 1,000 with ten results, and Extract is $1 per 1,000, the same as Exa's contents. I didn't run Parallel, so I can't tell you whether it finds things by description as well as Exa did.

Parallel pricing: Search $1 (Turbo, Fast) or $5 (Basic, Advanced) per 1,000 requests with 10 results, $1 per 1,000 extra results; Extract $1 per 1,000; Task $5 to $2,400 per 1,000; FindAll $0.03 to $1 per match; 5,000 free requests a month

Verdict: the one to test if you want search, extraction, and list building like Exa's, for less per search.

Perplexity Search API

Perplexity's Search API pricing on October 2, 2026: Search API $5.00 per 1,000 requests, Search API with Fast Search $1.00 per 1,000; each successful request is billed once even with up to five queries.
Perplexity's Search API prices on October 2, 2026. One request can carry up to five queries and is billed once.

If your agent fires several related queries at once, Perplexity's Search API bills them as one: up to five queries a request, $5 per 1,000 requests or $1 with Fast Search. Failed and rate-limited requests aren't billed; an empty result is. It's raw results, without the written answer Perplexity's chat product gives.

Perplexity Search API pricing: $5.00 per 1,000 requests, $1.00 with Fast Search; up to five queries per request; no per-token charge

Verdict: good value when your agent batches queries, at $0.20 per 1,000 queries on Fast if every request carries five.

Brave Search API

Brave Search API plans on October 2, 2026: Search at $5 per 1,000 requests and Answers at $4 per 1,000 requests plus $5 per million input and output tokens, each with $5 in free credits every month.
Brave's Search API plans on October 2, 2026. Both include $5 of free credit every month.

If you want an independent index and don't need search by meaning, Brave is the other option. Brave says its index covers more than 40 billion pages, and the search plan adds "additional LLM context optimized for AI" to standard results. The $5 of free credit a month covers 1,000 searches, at up to 50 queries per second.

Brave Search API pricing: $5 per 1,000 search requests, $5 free credit a month, 50 queries per second; Answers $4 per 1,000 plus $5 per million input and output tokens

Verdict: the pick for results that come from neither Google nor Exa.

Firecrawl

Firecrawl's pricing at a glance on October 2, 2026: 1 credit per scraped page, search 2 credits per 10 results, one shared balance; 1,000 free credits a month; Hobby $19 a month billed monthly or $16 billed annually for 5,000 credits.
Firecrawl's credit rates on October 2, 2026. Search and scraping draw on one balance.

Exa vs Firecrawl comes down to which job comes first. Firecrawl is a scraping API that added search; Exa is a search engine that returns page text. If your agent crawls whole sites or scrapes pages that fight bots, and searches now and then, Firecrawl keeps both on one balance.

Search costs 2 credits per ten results, plus one per page you scrape. On the $19 Hobby plan that's $7.60 per 1,000 bare searches, close to Exa's Auto; on the $83 Standard plan billed annually, about $1.66. If scraping is the main job, the best Firecrawl alternative compares the scrapers.

Firecrawl pricing: 2 credits per 10 search results, 1 credit per scraped page; 1,000 free credits a month; Hobby $19 a month (5,000 credits), Standard $83 a month billed annually (100,000)

Verdict: worth it when scraping is the main job and search is the side one.

The short version:

  • Finding companies, people, papers, or projects from a description: Exa
  • Lookups where the snippet holds the answer: AnyAPI's Google search
  • An agent that reads most of the pages it finds: Exa, whose search includes the text
  • Exa's product line for less per search: Parallel
  • Batched queries billed once: Perplexity's Search API
  • An independent index without search by meaning: Brave
  • Mostly scraping, sometimes searching: Firecrawl
  • A monthly plan with a fixed bill: Tavily

Exa vs paying per request, at a glance

What you deal withExaPaying per request on AnyAPI
What you're billed forEach search, ten results with textEach call: a page of Google results, or one page scraped
1,000 searches$4.00 to $7.00$0.50
1,000 pages readIncluded for the first ten results; $1.00 per 1,000 by URL$0.70
1,000 cited answers$5.00$2.00 (Google AI Mode)
Search by descriptionYes, its core strengthNo; Google ranks by your words
Deep research and list buildingYes, from $0.012 a runNo
Free to start$10 a monthA small starting balance
Other data on the same keyExa Connect providers, billed on top of Agent runsSocial, maps, e-commerce, and SEO endpoints from one wallet

Limitations and what you give up

Searching by description? Use Exa. Google's first page for "startups doing X" is mostly lists of startups, and you'd need a second step to pull the companies out.

Looking things up? Pay per request. Both engines answered every lookup in the test, and Google results cost a fraction of an Exa search.

AnyAPI cons:

  • No search by meaning and no research agent
  • Page text is a second call, so reading all ten results costs a little more than Exa's default search
  • A call the cheapest source can't answer is billed at a backup's price, up to $2.00 per 1,000 searches

AnyAPI pricing: Pay per request from a prepaid wallet; Google search $0.50, web scrape $0.70, Google AI Mode $2.00, Perplexity $5.55 per 1,000 calls; a small starting balance at signup

If Google results are the part you need, the cheapest SERP API prices seven vendors at three monthly volumes, and the best SerpApi alternative compares APIs for Google results as JSON.

Frequently asked questions

Can I try Exa without an API key?
Yes. Exa's hosted MCP server at mcp.exa.ai/mcp has a keyless mode its docs describe as free, rate-limited usage without sign-in. It offers web search and page fetching. Fetching pages back to back hit a 429 Too Many Requests on October 2, 2026; spacing the calls a few seconds apart worked.
What are Exa's rate limits?
Exa's billing docs list 10 queries per second for search and answer on the free and pay-as-you-go plans, rising to 25 for 90 days once a team buys $1,000 of credits in 30 days, 5 for deep search, 100 for contents, and 50 Agent runs in progress at a time. Limits apply to the whole team across its keys.

Use data responsibly and follow AnyAPI's Acceptable Use Policy.